List of front-line Governorship candidates contesting election across the States

List of front-line Governorship candidates contesting election across the States

March 9, 2019 0 By Miss America

These are the front-line candidates contesting governorship elections on March 9.

Sanwo-Olu and Agbaje, Lagos governorship candidates, meet at a function (Daily Post)
Sanwo-Olu and Agbaje, Lagos governorship candidates, meet at a function (Daily Post)

Nigeria will conduct governorship elections on Saturday March 9, 2019 in 29 States of the federation.

Here are the front-line candidates in all the states where the elections will hold, except for states where candidates of political parties have been excluded because of litigation.

Delta State

  • Ifeanyi Arthur Okowa (PDP)
  • Great Ovedje Ogboru (APC)

Abia State

  • Ogah Uchechukwu Samson (APC)
  • Alex Otti (APGA)
  • Okezie Victor Ikpeazu (PDP)

Adamawa

  • Mohammed Umar Jibrilla (APC)
  • Umaru Ahmadu (PDP)

Akwa Ibom

  • Nsima Udo Ekere (APC)
  • Udom Emmanuel (PDP)

Bauchi

  • Mohammed Abdullahi Abubakar (APC)
  • Bala Abdulkadir Mohammed (PDP)

Benue

  • Emmanuel Jime (APC)
  • Samuel Ortom (PDP)

Borno

  • Baba Gana Umara (APC)
  • Mohammed Alkali Imam (PDP)

Ebonyi

  • Sunday Ogbuoji (APC)
  • David Umahi (PDP)

Enugu

  • Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi (PDP)

Cross River

  • Ben Ayade (PDP)
  • Owan Enoh (APC)

Gombe

  • Mohammed Yahaya (APC)
  • Nafada Usman Bayero (PDP)

Imo

  • Hope Uzodinma (APC)
  • Ihedioha Emeka (PDP)
  • Uche Nwosu (AA)

Jigawa

  • Mohammed Abubakar (APC)
  • Aminu Ibrahim Ringim (PDP)

Kaduna

  • Nasir Ahmad El-Rufai (APC)
  • Isa Mohammad Ashiru (PDP)

Kano

  • Ganduje Abdullahi Umar (APC)
  • Abba Kabir Yusuf (PDP)

Katsina

  • Aminu Bello Masari (APC)
  • Garba Yakubu Lado (PDP)

Kebbi

  • Abubakar Atiku Bagudu (APC)
  • Isa Mohammed Galadu (PDP)

Kwara

  • Abdulrahman Abbulrazaq (APC)
  • Razak Atunwa (PDP)

Lagos

  • Babajide Olusola Sanwo-Olu (APC)
  • Jimi Agbaje (PDP)
  • Babatunde Olalere Gbadamosi (ADP)

Nasarawa

  • Audu Sule (APC)
  • David Emmanuel Ombudagu (PDP)

Niger

  • Sani Abubakar Bello (APC)
  • Umar Mohammed Nasko (PDP)

Ogun

  • Adedapo Abiodun (APC)
  • Buruji Kashamu (PDP)
  • Isiaka Nasir Adegboyega (ADC)
  • Akinlade Adekunle (APM)

Oyo

  • Adelabu Adebayo Adekola (APC)
  • Oluseyi Makinde (PDP)

Plateau

  • Simon Lalong (APC)
  • Jeremiah Useni (PDP)

Sokoto

  • Ahmed Aliyu (APC)
  • Aminu Tambuwal (PDP)

Taraba

  • Abubakar Danladi (APC)
  • Darius Ishaku (PDP)
  • Alhassan Aisha Jummai (UDP)

Yobe

  • Mai Mala (APC)
  • Umar Iliya Damaggum (PDP)

Zamfara

  • Idris Mukhtar Shehu (APC)
  • Bello Mohammed (PDP)

USAvibez.Com

WANT YOUR SONG PROMOTED MASSIVELY ONLINE? CLICK!!